English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
possible environmental impact [correct]; potential environmental impact
CONT: ... pre-project studies... [are] a description of environmental properties and processes within a specifically defined area, taking into account the dynamic and interactive nature of ecosystems, which will allow the identification of possible environmental impacts resulting from any anticipated intrusion by man within a specified time frame to meet the requirements of environmental impact assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
impact probable [correct, masculine noun]; répercussion environnementale possible [feminine noun]; impact possible sur l'environnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Impact découlant de la construction et de l'exploitation d'un projet dans un espace d'étude, mesuré et évalué par l'étude d'impact.