English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pre-project study [correct]
CONT: ... pre-project studies... [are] a description of environmental properties and processes within a specifically defined area, taking into account the dynamic and interactive nature of ecosystems, which will allow the identification of possible environmental impacts resulting from any anticipated intrusion by man within a specified time frame to meet the requirements of environmental impact assessment.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
étude préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; étude préprojet [correct, feminine noun]; étude pré-projet [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]