English (Risks and Threats (Security))
dynamic threat assessment [correct, officially approved]; DTA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A routinely reviewed intelligence assessment that details the threat, capabilities and intentions of adversaries, in support of targeting and operational-level planning.
OBS: dynamic threat assessment; DTA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
analyse dynamique de la menace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DTA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analyse du renseignement mise à jour régulièrement qui, en appui au ciblage et à la planification au niveau opérationnel, donne des détails sur la menace, les capacités et les intentions des adversaires.
OBS: analyse dynamique de la menace; ADM; DTA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.