English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
patchiness in space [correct]
CONT: Most of the scientific and technical problems associated with environmental impact assessment can ultimately be traced bach to the natural variability inherent in many physical and biological phenomena. Natural systems, and components of them, are highly dynamic, and patchiness in space and variation over time is common. Often superimposed on random variations are seasonal fluctuations and multi-year cycles. Also,... some variables may be on non-horizontal trajectories in the long term, that is, ’moving baselines. ’The field scientists involved in impact assessment face one of their greatest challenges in dealing with such dynamic environmental baselines.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
variations spatiales [feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes naturels et les éléments qui les composent sont extrêmement dynamiques et présentent souvent des variations spatiales et temporelles.