English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
dynamic moment [correct]
CONT: Like flywheels, CMGs [control moment gyro] can be considered either as generators of torques applied to the satellite or as generators of kinetic moment exchanged with the satellite momentum. The axis of the kinetic and dynamic(gyroscopic) moments produced by a CMG are changing in the satellite reference system : they rotate in the plane perpendicular to the tilt axis. Moreover, the higher the dynamic moment, the faster they rotate. To generate a kinetic or dynamic moment in a given direction, it is necessary to combine at least three elementary kinetic moments or gyroscopic torques in variable, non-coplanar directions.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
moment dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Programmes officiels du cours de Sciences Industrielles pour la filière Physique Sciences de l'Ingénieur PSI. [...] Mécanique. A) Dynamique des solides. 1- Cinétique [...] 2- Puissance [...] 3- Dynamique [...] 4- Applications : Solides en rotation autour d'un axe fixe, équilibrage. Solides en rotation autour d'un point fixe. Dans l'étude du solide en rotation autour d'un axe fixe, on insiste sur le choix des directions de projection du moment dynamique. L'étude des gyroscopes et de l'approximation gyroscopique est hors programme.