English (General Mechanics (Physics); Mechanical Components)
impure torque
CONT: The [primary torque standard] machine will also have the ability to apply "impure" torque(loading only one end of the beam or displacing the transducer from the machine's central axis) and low frequency dynamic torque(controlling the applied torque using a reference torque transducer in series with the one under calibration).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Composants mécaniques)
couple indirect [masculine noun]