English (Acoustics (Physics))
couple unbalance [correct]
DEF: That condition of unbalance for which the central principal axis intersects the shaft axis at the centre of gravity.
OBS: The quantitative measure of couple unbalance can be given by the vector sum of the moments of the two dynamic unbalance vectors about a certain reference point in the plane containing the centre of gravity and the shaft axis. If static unbalance in a rotor is corrected in any single place other than that containing the reference point, the couple unbalance will be changed.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
couple de balourds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lorsque l'axe central principal d'inertie coupe l'axe de l'arbre au centre de gravité, l'état de déséquilibre est caractérisé par un couple de balourds.
OBS: La mesure quantitative d'un couple de balourds peut être donnée par le vecteur somme des moments des deux vecteurs balourds dynamiques par rapport à un certain point de référence situé dans le plan contenant le centre de gravité et l'axe de l'arbre. Si le balourd statique d'un rotor est corrigé dans un seul plan autre que celui contenant le point de référence, le couple de balourds sera modifié.