English (Space Physics)
tail cusp [correct]
CONT: Tail current moves earthward to balance force on tail and strengthens to produce the increased lobe field. Tail cusp moves Earthward. Magnetopause is eroded increasing flair and dynamic pressure on tail lobe.
French (Physique spatiale)
région cuspidée caudale [feminine noun]