English (Acoustics (Physics))
dummy rotor [correct]
DEF: In a balancing procedure, an attachment of adequate stiffness and of the same dynamic characteristics(centre-of-mass location, mass and moments of inertia) as the rotor, or part of a rotor, it replaces.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rotor équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une procédure d'équilibrage, élément de rigidité adéquate et de mêmes caractéristiques dynamiques (emplacement du centre de masse, masse et moments d'inertie) que le rotor qu'il remplace ou une partie de celui-ci.