English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel balancing machine [correct]; wheel balancer [correct]; balancing machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine capable of locating static and dynamic wheel imbalance and determining the mass of the balancing weights required.
OBS: balancing machine: term standardized by ISO in 1978.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
équilibreuse de roues [correct, feminine noun]; équilibreuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine à équilibrer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: équilibreuse; machine à équilibrer : termes normalisés par l'ISO en 1978.