English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence)
object-oriented language [correct, standardized]; OOL [correct]
DEF: A programming language that supports object-oriented concepts.
OBS: Ada is an excellent object-oriented language for it possesses the four characteristics of that type of language, that is : information hiding, data abstraction, dynamic binding, and inheritance.
OBS: object-oriented language: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA International; definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle)
langage orienté objets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LOO [correct, masculine noun]; langage orienté objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage adapté à l'objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage orienté vers l'objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage à base d'objets [correct, masculine noun]; langage centré objet [correct, masculine noun]; langage orienté-objet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de programmation adapté aux concepts orientés objets.
OBS: langage orienté objets; langage orienté objet; langage adapté à l'objet; langage orienté vers l'objet : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA International; définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI.