English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Systems)
overtravel [correct]
CONT: To prevent overtravel of the landing gear, a dynamic brake relay within the relay box simultaneously breaks the power circuit to the motor winding in use and makes a complete circuit through the armature and the unused field winding. This causes the motor to act as a ’generator’ and the resultant electrical load on the armature stops the gear almost instantly.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Circuits des aéronefs)
dépassement de course [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: course : Mouvement d'un organe mécanique.
OBS: dépassement de course : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.