English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
cut-off piston
DEF: Piston-operated spool valve which, in applied position, supplies air to close the brake pipe cut-off valve and feeds the pipes leading to the power cut-out and dynamic cut-off switches.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
piston de fermeture [masculine noun]
DEF: Valve à tiroir qui, en position basse (position active), provoque la fermeture de la valve d'isolement de la conduite générale (pour empêcher le réarmement de la conduite générale) et déclenche la mise au ralenti du diesel et l'interruption du freinage rhéostatique.