English (Electric Rotary Machines)
d.c. injection braking [correct, standardized]; d.c. braking [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The dynamic braking for induction machines in which a separate d. c. supply provides magnetizing current thereby enabling the machine to act as a generator when disconnected from the system.
OBS: d.c. injection braking; d.c. braking: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
freinage par injection de courant continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de freinage rhéostatique des machines à induction dans lequel le courant d'excitation est fourni par une source séparée d'alimentation en courant continu, ce qui permet de faire fonctionner la machine en génératrice quand on la sépare du réseau.
OBS: freinage par injection de courant continu : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
frenado por inyección de corriente continua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado reostático de máquinas de inducción en el cual una fuente independiente de corriente continua suministra la corriente de excitación, lo que permite hacer funcionar la máquina como generador cuando se la desconecta de la red.