English (Computer Programs and Programming)
breakpoint halt [correct, standardized]; breakpoint instruction [correct, standardized]; dynamic stop [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: A closed loop consisting of a single jump instruction that effects a jump to itself, often used to achieve a breakpoint.
OBS: breakpoint halt; breakpoint instruction; dynamic stop : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
arrêt dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; instruction de renvoi [correct, feminine noun]; instruction d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucle fermée constituée d'une seule instruction de saut qui provoque un saut vers elle-même; cette boucle est souvent employée pour mettre en place un point d'interruption.
OBS: arrêt dynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
detención dinámica [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de detención [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de parada [correct, feminine noun]; parada dinámica [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción en punto de ruptura [feminine noun]
DEF: Parada específica en un ciclo (bucle o lazo), que consiste únicamente en una instrucción que efectúa un salto a sí misma.