English (Biochemistry)
electrospray [correct]; ES [correct]
CONT: The quantitative aspects of elemental electrospray mass spectrometry are investigated with particular emphasis on the factors affecting the ability to establish linear calibration curves. It is shown that linear calibration curves can be obtained for trace elements if the analyte signal is ratioed to the signal from a constant amount of a similarly charged electrolyte species. Linear calibration curves can be established over a concentration dynamic range of at least 4 orders of magnitude. The added component seems to function as a stabilizer and monitor of the electrospray process and as an internal standard. In certain cases species generated by acidification of the solvent may be used as electrospray stabilizers.
French (Biochimie)
électronébulisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électronébulisation, connue sous le nom d'electrospray (ES), génère des ions multichargés , et permet l'utilisation d'analyseurs conventionnels peu onéreux comme les quadripôles. En effet, comme ce sont les rapports masse/charge qui sont mesurés par cette méthode, une protéine de masse 100 000 peut donner des ions 100 fois chargés apparaissant sur le spectre de masse au rapport masse/charge 1000.