English (Telecommunications Transmission)
dynamic channel activity assignment system [correct]; DCAAS [correct]
CONT: However, ORBCOMM's system contains a mechanism designed to prevent interference to other users of the band, including VITA and Federal Government users. The mechanism, a "Dynamic Channel Activity Assignment System"(DCAAS), is designed to avoid assigning ORBCOMM's subscriber traffic to uplink channels that are occupied by other users. To accomplish this, the DCAAS will scan ORBCOMM's uplink band approximately every five seconds searching for actively used channels.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
système d'affectation des voies selon leur activité [correct, masculine noun]