English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
fast response [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific dynamic response characteristic of a sound level meter or other indicating device that conforms to ANSI Standard S1. 4 or IEC Publication 651.
OBS: fast response: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
réponse rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réponse rapide du sonomètre.