English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
impulse response [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific dynamic response characteristic of a sound level meter or other indicating device that conforms to IEC Publication 651.
OBS: impulse response: term and definition standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
CONT: sound level meter set to impulse response
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
réponse impulsionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; réponse en impulsion [correct, feminine noun]; réponse percussionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: impulsion [...] C'est un signal extrêmement bref et d'amplitude élevée. La réponse en impulsion, encore appelée réponse impulsionnelle ou percussionnelle, caractérise les enceintes acoustiques comme tous les systèmes dynamiques fonctionnant en régime linéaire (sans distorsion). Elle permet en particulier de déduire : - les courbes de réponse (niveau et phase) en fonction de la fréquence - les temps de propagation des différentes composantes spectrales du signal d'entrée, encore appelés temps de propagation de groupe -les réponses à tous les signaux d'entrée, transitoires ou non.
OBS: sonomètre en réponse impulsion