English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
passive glacier [correct]
DEF: A glacier with sluggish movement, generally occurring in a continental environment at a high latitude, where both accumulation and ablation are minimal.
OBS: One of three types of glacier in a dynamic classification, namely active, passive and dead.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glacier passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glacier mince et lent, à faible débit ou sans évacuation.
OBS: On distingue trois types de glaciers : actifs, passifs, et morts, en fonction de leurs conditions d'écoulement qui se répercutent naturellement sur leur action géomorphologique.