English (Remote Sensing; Quantum Statistics; Mathematical Geography)
dynamic clouds method [correct, officially approved]; dynamic clustering method [correct]
CONT: The proposed Dynamic Clustering Method determines iteratively a series of partitions which improve at each step the underlying clustering criterion. The algorithm is based on : prototypes to represent the classes [;] context-dependent proximity functions, to assign the elements(SO's) to the classes at each step. The clustering criteria to be optimized is based on the sum of proximities between individuals and the prototype of the assigning clusters.
OBS: dynamic clouds method: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Statistique quantique; Géographie mathématique)
méthode des nuées dynamiques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de classification non dirigée faisant appel à une procédure statistique des données appelée nuées dynamiques.
OBS: méthode des nuées dynamiques : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).