English (Applications of Automation)
static compliance [correct]
DEF: The maximum amount of displacement per unit of load applied to the mechanical interface.
OBS: Contrast with dynamic compliance. See compliance.
French (Automatisation et applications)
complaisance statique [correct]; compliance statique
DEF: Déplacement maximal de l'interface mécanique par unité de charge qui lui est appliquée.
OBS: S'oppose à complaisance dynamique.