English (Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dynamic overshoot [correct]; seat slap [correct, jargon]
CONT: Occupants should be securely fastened to the seat with the seat cushion almost completely compressed to prevent a condition called dynamic overshoot or “seat slap. ” Dynamic overshoot occurs when there is excessive cushioning, under-Gz [negative g force] which is lifting you off the seat, pulling legs back in anticipation. The net effect is additional Gz forces because the seat has farther to travel prior to contact of the individual.
French (Physique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
dépassement dynamique [masculine noun]