English (Television (Radioelectricity))
convergence [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the electron beams of a multibeam cathode-ray tube intersect at a specified point, such as at an opening in the shadow mask of a three-gun color television picture tube; both static convergence and dynamic convergence are required.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
convergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un tube à masque de télévision en couleurs, réglage des balayages des trois faisceaux électroniques correspondant aux trois couleurs, réalisé afin qu'ils traversent au même instant un même trou du masque, quelle que soit sa position sur la surface de l'écran.