English (Sciences - General; Psychology (General))
dynamic equilibrium [correct]
CONT: Dynamic equilibrium refers to a condition in which the parts of a system are in continuous motion, but they move in opposing directions at equal rates so that the system as a whole does not change.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Psychologie (Généralités))
équilibre dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équilibre entre deux processus opposés qui s'accomplissent à la même vitesse, laissant le système inchangé.
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Psicología (Generalidades))
equilibrio dinámico [masculine noun]