English (Internet and Telematics)
bit interleaved multiplexing
CONT: (TDM multiplexer.) Features include : trunk speeds from 50bps to 1. 54Mbps or 2. 048Mbps, support or from 2 to 128 ports that operate at speeds from 50bps to 256 Kbps, integrated voice and data support, dynamic bandwidth contention, redundant power supply, supervisor control port, bit interleaved multiplexing technique, and advanced cycle-stealing that allows port configuration to be modified without affecting active ports during run-time.
French (Internet et télématique)
multiplexage par bits entrelacés [masculine noun]