English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
stability control system [correct, standardized]; dynamic drive control system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system that automatically assists the handling of a vehicle or vehicle combination in response to the degree and the direction of the steering wheel angle.
OBS: stability control system; dynamic drive control system : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de contrôle de la stabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système dynamique de contrôle de la motricité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif d'assistance automatique à la tenue de route d'un véhicule ou d'un ensemble de véhicules en fonction de l'amplitude et du sens de l'angle du volant.
OBS: dispositif de contrôle de la stabilité; système dynamique de contrôle de la motricité : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de control de estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; sistema dinámico de control de la conducción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que ayuda automáticamente al manejo de un vehículo o combinación de estos, en respuesta al grado y dirección del ángulo del volante.