English (Transportation of the Future; Signalling (Road Transport))
adaptive traffic signal control system [correct]
CONT: Traditional signal control systems use pre-stored timing plans that have been developed offline using historic data. These systems are not responsive to dynamic and volitile traffic demands, and deteriorate in performance over time. Adaptive traffic signal control systems are able to adapt to actual traffic conditions, coping with complex flow patterns and unpredictable variations. They seek continuous optimal system performance.
French (Transports futuristes; Signalisation routière)
système adapté de contrôle des feux de circulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation adaptative des feux de circulation pour la modification immédiate de la synchronisation des feux en vue d'optimiser l'écoulement de la circulation.