English (Road Traffic)
real-time traffic control [correct]; actuated control [correct]; dynamic control [correct]; demand-responsive control [correct]
DEF: Traffic control in an area using a computer to modify the control tactics continuously in response to current measurements of traffic conditions.
OBS: real-time traffic control; actuated control; dynamic control; demand-responsive control : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
régulation du trafic en temps réel [correct, feminine noun]; commande adaptative [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; commande adaptée à la demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régulation du trafic dans une zone utilisant un ordinateur pour modifier continuellement la tactique de régulation, en fonction des mesures des conditions de la circulation.
OBS: régulation du trafic en temps réel; commande adaptative; contrôle dynamique; commande adaptée à la demande : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.