English (Computer Hardware)
processing and control element [correct]; PCE [correct]; processing element
DEF: The part of the processor that contains the sequencing and processing controls for instruction execution, interruption control, dynamic address translation, and other control and processing functions.
French (Matériel informatique)
processeur élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; PE [correct]
DEF: Désignation des processeurs arithmétiques d'une machine de Solomon, choisie pour garder les initiales de la dénomination anglaise : P.E.=processing element.