English (Aeroindustry)
slosh test [correct]
DEF: A test to determine the ability of the control system of a liquid-propelled missile to withstand or overcome the dynamic movement of the liquid within its fuel tanks.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai de ballottement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le spécimen de réservoir de fuselage utilisé pour les tests a subi 60 000 cycles d'endurance, les essais de ballottement sont achevés et la conception de la poutre principale de la cellule a été approuvée par la FAA.