English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
optical extensometer [correct]
CONT: The optical extensometer is a robust and extremely accurate fiber-optic displacement transducer. Its compact design allows it to measure a wide range of length changes and displacements of up to 5 mm. The optical extensometer registers these mechanical variables with a sensing head and converts them internally into optical signals. Conversion is performed in accordance with a patented microbending principle. The optical extensometer is able to register static and dynamic measurement variable over periods ranging from brief to many years, in accordance with the users requirements.
PHR: bi-axial, computer assisted, electro, fast scanning, recording, non-contacting, long-base, multipoint, 3D optical extensometer
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
extensomètre optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur d'allongement à fibres optiques robuste et particulièrement précis qui capte les déformations à l'aide d'un palpeur et les convertit en un signal optique. Il est en mesure de saisir des valeurs tant statiques que dynamiques sur le court ou le long terme.
PHR: extensomètre optique infra-rouge, temps réel, 3D