English (Traction (Rail))
dynamic braking [correct]
CONT: During dynamic braking, the rotors of the electric motors are allowed to rotate and produce electricity. By generating electricity, the conversion of energy provides resistance to movement that reduces the speed of the train. The converted electrical energy is then used or expelled into the atmosphere as heat. Dynamic braking is a general term used to describe the use of an electric motor as a generator to dissipate energy.
OBS: This type of braking is more precisely described by one of two terms, regenerative and rheostatic braking ... The difference between the two types of dynamic braking is what is done with the electricity after it has been produced. In regenerative braking, the electricity is either immediately reused ... or it is stored for later use. ... Rheostatic braking occurs when the electrical energy that is produced is run through resistors and dissipated as heat energy.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
freinage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]