English (Heating)
electro-gas dynamic chimney
DEF: [a] device meant to sustain flames under zero-gravity conditions.
CONT: ... two scientists at Imperial College, London, have perfected a system by which a flame in a spacecraft can be safely used for cutting, welding and even cooking. The genius of their discovery is that, until now, it has been difficult to keep a flame burning in zero gravity.... Prof. Felix Weinberg and Dr Fred Carleton have built a simple machine called an "electro-gas dynamic chimney", which creates the effect of a draught that enables the flame to keep burning.
French (Chauffage)
réchaud d'apesanteur [masculine noun]