English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
duck typing [correct]; duck-typing [correct]
CONT: The concept of duck typing has been mostly adopted in programming languages that support dynamic typing, such as Python and JavaScript. In these languages, a common feature is that we declare variables without the need to specify their types. Later in the code, if we wish, we can assign other data types to these variables.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
typage sous-structurel [correct, masculine noun]; typage canard [correct, masculine noun]