English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
vibration isolation system
CONT: The data provided representative details of the dynamic characteristics of drills commonly in use, and is important in assessing the effect of vibration upon people and in considering what design changes will facilitate decreased vibration levels. Test results showed that significant reductions in vibration levels can be obtained using vibration isolation systems.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
système amortisseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces données ont permis de représenter de façon détaillée les caractéristiques dynamiques des foreuses d'emploi courant et serviront à évaluer les effets des vibrations sur les travailleurs ainsi qu'à établir les modifications qui contribueront à réduire les niveaux de vibrations. Les résultats des essais ont montré que des réductions importantes des niveaux de vibrations peuvent être obtenus à l'aide de systèmes amortisseurs.