English (Climatology)
observational noise [correct]
CONT: Noise : in dynamic meteorology, types of error in data, produced by imperfections in observing techniques(observational noise) or by fluctuations on smaller time or space scales than those required(meteorological noise).
OBS: Model noises are observational noises.
French (Climatologie)
bruit de la mesure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bruit : en météorologie dynamique, types d'erreurs sur les données produits par les imperfections de la technique d'observation (bruit de la mesure) ou par les fluctuations intervenant à des échelles d'espace et de temps plus petites que nécessaires (bruit météorologique)