English (Analytical Chemistry)
depth profile [correct]; depth-concentration profile
CONT: (...) the improved experimental setup allows depth profiles of boron in silicon to be measured with a dynamic range of almost [10 to the 6th power] without any correction.
OBS: In secondary ion mass spectrometry.
French (Chimie analytique)
profil de concentration [correct]
CONT: En pratique, l'examen d'un échantillon consiste à: (...) tracer séquentiellement au cours d'une même érosion le profil de concentration d'un isotope de chacune des 5 impuretés et ce jusqu'à atteindre un signal stationnaire.
OBS: Cette équivalence se limite au contexte de la microanalyse ionique.