English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
contact line
CONT: We present a noise free and deterministic dynamic model to study the dynamics of the contact line of an adhesive tape during peeling process. The adhesive tape is wrapped around a disk and is pulled with a constant speed at a fixed distance. In a narrow range of the pull speed, the angular speed of the contact line exhibits stick-slip behaviors with irregular bifurcations, which is then followed by the appearance of a period one stick-slip motion before displaying chaotic behaviors with distinctively positive Liapunov exponents.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
ligne de séparation [feminine noun]