English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
thermal turbulence [correct]
DEF: Turbulent vertical motions that result from surface heating and the subsequent rising and sinking of air.
CONT: Thermal turbulence in the atmosphere is usually the main factor that limits the resolution, or fine detail, that can be seen on the planets or the moon. When the seeing is good, planetary detail is distinct and has better contrast. Bad seeing is characterized by a dynamic blurring, or even severe motion of the entire planetary disk.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
turbulence thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbulence thermique résulte des mouvements convectifs provoqués par le réchauffement de la basse atmosphère au contact du sol captant l'énergie solaire.
CONT: On peut distinguer deux types de turbulence : la turbulence mécanique (tourbillons créés par la différence de vitesse des masses d'air, ou par le mouvement de l'air qui entre en contact avec des objets), et la turbulence thermique (tourbillons créés par la différence de température des masses d'air).