English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Long-Distance Pipelines)
dynamic liquefaction
CONT: Another soil process, which is of importance to subsea pipeline engineering, is dynamic liquefaction caused either due to the passing of individual(steep) waves or due to a gradual build-up of pore pressure in the soil due to repeated cyclical forcing, such as wave motion. As a consequence of liquefaction the soil loses its bearing capacity. Hence, a negatively buoyant pipe will sink into the seabed, but what is usually worse is that a buoyant pipe can work its way out of the seabed with potentially hazardous consequences. Although dynamic liquefaction has been studied for more than 20 years, we are still some ways from formulating clear design rules, partially because it is still not clear how important this effect is in the field; the evidence is contradictory.
French (Mécanique des sols; Canalisations à grande distance)
liquéfaction dynamique [correct, feminine noun]