English (Radiography (Medicine))
digital mammography [correct]
CONT: Digital mammography : Standard screen-film systems currently used in mammography have a number of well-known limitations including poor detective quantum efficiency and limited dynamic range. We are investigating large area, high performance digital detectors to replace these systems and allow more direct utilization of digital processing techniques and computer-aided diagnosis in the detection of subtle breast cancers. ["The UVa Medical Imaging Program"]
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
mammographie numérique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
mamografía digital [correct, feminine noun]; mamografía computarizada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mamografía que combina la técnica de una radiografía realizada con un ordenador por lo que permite mejorar la calidad de la imagen y evitar exposiciones repetidas por parte del paciente.