English (Acoustics (Physics); Space Centres; Orbital Stations)
acoustic levitation [correct]
CONT: Developed specifically for use in the microgravity environment, the Space DRUMSÖ(Dynamically Responding Ultrasonic Matrix System) facility uses an acoustic levitation process that enables large fluid or solid material samples to be positioned and held stably in microgravity while they are being processed on the space station. Called containerless processing, this leading-edge system of dynamic acoustic beam positioning prevents the samples from touching the walls of their containers, thus avoiding defects or contamination.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Centres spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
lévitation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mis au point spécifiquement pour utilisation en conditions de microgravité, le module Space DRUMSÖ (Dynamically Responding Ultrasonic Matrix System) utilise un procédé de lévitation acoustique qui permet de positionner et de stabiliser de gros échantillons de matières liquides ou solides dans des conditions de microgravité pendant leur traitement à bord de la station spatiale. Appelé traitement sans creuset, ce procédé de pointe utilisant le positionnement dynamique par rayon acoustique empêche les échantillons de venir en contact avec les parois de leurs contenants, ce qui prévient tout défaut et toute contamination.