English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
virtual storage management [correct]; VSM [correct]; virtual memory management
DEF: Routines that allocate address spaces and virtual storage areas within address spaces and keep a record of free and allocated storage within each address space.
OBS: All systems have virtual memory management to support large program applications in a dynamic memory environment.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
gestion automatique de mémoire [feminine noun]; gestion mémoire virtuelle [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
administración del almacenamiento virtual [correct, feminine noun]; administración de almacenamiento virtual [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutinas que asignan espacios de direcciones y áreas de almacenamiento virtual, dentro de los espacios de direcciones reales, y mantienen un registro tanto del espacio de almacenamiento libre como del asignado dentro de cada espacio de direcciones.