English (Demography; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
Malthusian equilibrium [correct]; Malthusian subsistence equilibrium [correct]
CONT: A population is in Malthusian equilibrium when all of its production is used only for subsistence. Malthusian equilibrium is a locally stable and dynamic equilibrium.
French (Démographie; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
équilibre malthusien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une croissance [de la population] ralentie, faible, voire légèrement négative dans certains cas et à certains moments... ou tout simplement jugulée, maîtrisée afin de préserver un certain équilibre malthusien.