English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
step-track [correct]; step track [correct]
CONT: Sophisticated software that combines... a microwave tracking(step track algorithm) and inertial stabilization(IRU or rate gyros), for accurate and reliable satellite tracking, using extrapolation algorithm to minimize dynamic error.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
poursuite pas à pas [feminine noun]; poursuite par échelon [feminine noun]