English (Materials Handling; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
controlled floating load [correct]
DEF: Loading method ensuring secure fastening and at the same time allowing limited lengthwise movement in the event of dynamic stress.
French (Manutention; Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement flottant contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chargement assurant un maintien rigoureux de la charge tout en permettant un déplacement longitudinal limité en cas de contrainte dynamique.