English (Social Services and Social Work)
lack of anonymity [correct]
CONT: In some instances, shame or fear about one's situation becoming known can be a prohibiting factor to women seeking help, and for women from middle and upper income groups, this may be an even greater social barrier. Lack of anonymity certainly can be a dynamic in the lives of many women, rural and urban, however, it has been pointed out here to indicate that for rural women it may be a somewhat more exaggerated pressure.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
manque d'anonymat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Hassinger (1982), lorsque comparées aux populations urbaines, les populations rurales dépendraient davantage des groupes primaires et des réseaux informels de référence (famille, clan) en matière de comportement sanitaire. Ce facteur ajoute au manque d'anonymat et limiterait sérieusement le recours aux services institutionnels.