English (Atomic Physics)
nanomotor [correct]
DEF: A molecular device capable of converting energy into movement and able to generate forces on the order of piconewtons.
CONT: The nanomotor has a positioning stroke up to some centimeters while operating with atomic resolution and thus builds a bridge over eight orders of magnitude. The nanomotor is a piezo driven linear motor consisting of a cylindrical housing and a slider with a free axial hole inside. It utilizes a piezo tube for fine positioning and a pulse wave produced by the same piezo tube for coarse movements. Every point of its stroke can be reached with a speed of up to 5 mm/s. In its free axial hole the nanomotor can transport a tip, a hose, an electrode, a hypodermic needle, a glass fiber or even a microgripper. The nanomotor is available in three different versions. The "small" nanomotor is half the size of a match stick. It can lift six times of its own mass. The dynamic force of this nanomotor is so high, that even imprints in diamond surfaces can be produced. Special versions of the nanomotor can operate in ultra high vacuum, in liquid helium, even under water or as non-magnetic drives.
PHR: Primer, virus nanomotor.
PHR: Nanotube nanomotor.
French (Physique atomique)
nanomoteur [correct, masculine noun]; moteur nanométrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de molécules comportant des éléments de dimensions nanométriques qui, lorsqu'ils sont alimentés par une source d'énergie, répètent incessamment le même mouvement.
PHR: Nanomoteur biologique, protéique.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanomotor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El nanomotor es capaz de desplazar cargas y de girar como un motor convencional, pero un millón de veces más pequeño que el agujero de una aguja. La investigación abre las puertas a la creación de nuevos dispositivos nanométricos capaces de llevar a cabo tareas mecánicas con futuras aplicaciones en ámbitos como la biomedicina o los nuevos materiales.