English (Mechanical Construction; Structural Framework)
elastically supported beam [correct]
CONT: Contact forces between wheels and railway track are calculated using a model in which two masses as wheels in a truck move on a elastically supported beam as rail and Hertz's contact elasticity between wheels and railway track is taken into account. The relative contact position index is proposed and it determines uniquely the ratio of the contact force of the trailing wheel to that of the leading wheel, which can be smaller or larger than unity. The mechanism of the work of the proposed index is discussed using the concept of dynamic absorber.
French (Construction mécanique; Charpentes)
poutre sur appuis élastiques [feminine noun]