English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Railroad Safety)
wheel lift [correct]
CONT: It was determined that a combination of the centrifugal force and the dynamic forces generated by the track geometry conditions at a speed of 65 mph was sufficient to cause the derailment. With extremely high lateral forces on the high rail, gauge widening could occur. Furthermore, with complete unloading on the low rail, wheel lift could occur. Either of these conditions or a combination could cause track damage and a derailment.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
soulèvement des roues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse a permis de déterminer que la force centrifuge jumelée aux forces dynamiques générées par la géométrie de la voie à une vitesse de 65 mi/h était suffisante pour causer le déraillement. Les forces latérales extrêmement élevées qui s'exerçaient sur le rail haut pouvaient entraîner un surécartement de la voie. En outre, l'absence totale d’une force exercée sur le rail bas pouvait causer le soulèvement des roues. L'une ou l'autre de ces conditions, ou une combinaison des deux, pouvait endommager la voie et causer un déraillement.