English (General Mechanics (Physics))
dynamic friction [correct, standardized]; kinetic friction [correct]
DEF: The friction between two surfaces which are sliding over each other.
CONT: Sliding friction. The force needed to keep one solid surface just sliding over another is known as kinetic or dynamic friction. The force which has to be applied to initiate motion is slightly greater and is called static or limiting friction.
OBS: dynamic friction : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
frottement dynamique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; friction cinétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frottement qui subsiste pendant le mouvement de glissement à une vitesse donnée.
OBS: frottement dynamique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
fricción dinámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fricción que debe ser superada como un "valor límite" al inicio de un movimiento de deslizamiento.