English (Food Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
ethnic food [correct]
CONT: Defining ethnic food is difficult. "Ethnic foods represent a complex, dynamic category, "according to the National Restaurant Association, "In a multi-cultural society like the U. S., one tends to perceive more and more cuisines as ethnic. "Also, over time, items that used to be distinctly ethnic, like tacos and pizza, have become part of the mainstream American diet. While an exact definition of ethnic food may be difficult, three trends are clearly emerging. First, traditionally popular ethnic foods such as Mexican, Italian and Chinese are becoming more sophisticated through the use of regional-type cooking and ingredients. Second, new ethnic cuisines, such as Indian, Moroccan and Thai cuisines, are experiencing "hot" growth because they are rich in aromas and have strong taste profiles that are unique and varied. Third, ethnic fusion foods, which combine the flavors of different regions and cultures, are growing in popularity because they satisfy the American demand for variety and taste.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
aliment ethnique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «aliment ethnique» est utilisé dans les sociétés multiculturelles occidentales pour désigner les aliments consommés à l'origine par les minorités ethniques nationales et celles qui sont issues de l'immigration. Ce sont des aliments à forte identité ou à fort marquage culturel dont l'histoire et l'origine sont bien connues [...] Les aliments ethniques reflètent aujourd'hui une tendance mondiale et répondent aux revendications des consommateurs [...]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades))
alimento étnico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto alimenticio asociado con un territorio o un grupo étnico particular.
OBS: Los inmigrantes en cualquier región en el mundo los consumen como una continuidad de sus tradiciones, por nostalgia hacia su país de origen, por resguardo de una identidad amenazada, por los recuerdos y por la confianza hacia productos que ya conocen.