English (Morphology and General Physiology)
homeorhetic [correct]
DEF: [Having to do with homeorhesis, that is] the tendency to maintain a biological process ... along a particular pathway despite the operation of factors tending to divert it.
CONT: A dynamic mechanistic model of homeorhetic and homeostatic controls of pig growth was developed. The homeorhetic principles were based on changes in time of fractional rates of anabolism and catabolism of tissues.
PHR: Homeorhetic action, change, control, effect, principle, process, regulation, response.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
homéorétique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ainsi, la régulation homéorhétique implique la coordination du métabolisme pour assurer un débit uniforme d'éléments nutritifs vers une fonction physiologique prioritaire telle que la production de lait durant l'allaitement.