English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
static hedging [correct]
DEF: A hedging strategy which uses a hedging portfolio that only needs to be rebalanced at certain points in time.
CONT: Different from dynamic hedging which needs constant rehedging, static hedging does not require any adjustment of hedging portfolio since the hedging instruments will closely track the target derivative exposures as long as the market stays inside the range.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
couverture statique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couverture statique d'un portefeuille d'actifs ou d'engagements est insuffisante et doit être complétée par une stratégie dynamique permettant le réajustement du portefeuille compte tenu de l'évolution des conditions de marché et du risque de réinvestissement.