English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic moment release rate [correct]
CONT: The reason for Australia's relatively high seismic moment release rate in comparison to some of the other notionally stable continental regions is the relatively highly stressed state of our continent, reflecting its place in a very dynamic tectonic plate with complex interactions with the neighboring plates.
OBS: seismic moment release rate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
taux de relâchement des contraintes sismiques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: taux de relâchement des contraintes sismiques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.