English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
open cell [correct]; open-cell [correct]
CONT: ... There are open-cell and closed-cell tapes with different levels of resiliency, and, typically, what printers require to get higher levels of reproduction is a tape featuring a high dynamic resiliency.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
cellule ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration de la structure d'une mousse de montage de plaques dans laquelle les cavités ne sont pas fermées.
OBS: cellule ouverte : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.