English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
high head pump; high-head pump; high head pressure pump
CONT: High-head pumps are used in systems that move water at lower flow rates and higher pressures; those systems include subsurface drip distribution systems, spray distribution systems, and alternative collection systems.
CONT: In the high head pump curve, the head pressure encountered by the pump was not purely a function of flow but was instead the sum of static and a dynamic(flow) head.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe haute pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Si la pression maximale attendue en tête de sondage ou de puits est supérieure à la pression de service de pompes de forage, une pompe haute pression doit être disponible sur le chantier et doit pouvoir être utilisée même en cas de défaillance de la source principale de puissance.