English (Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
force-rebalance mode [correct]
DEF: A mode in which the vibration amplitude of the pickoff is nulled by a signal whose amplitude is proportional to the rotation rate about the input axis.
CONT: Integrated Cantilever Beam Tunneling Sensor. Our researchers have exploited the extremely sensitive quantum tunneling effect between metals to design MEMS sensors that can sense a force applied to a silicon-based, surface micromachined structure with extraordinary sensitivity and six orders of magnitude of dynamic range. The force is applied to a micromachined cantilever (one electrode) and is sensed as a result of a tunneling current produced between the cantilever and a tunneling tip (the other electrode). The sensor is operated in a force rebalance mode such that the cantilever and tip do not actually move with respect to each other but are held in a servo-locked state with the voltage required to maintain the servo-lock proportional to the force being sensed by the cantilever.
OBS: Several different types of sensor devices have been designed, fabricated and demonstrated using this concept. These include extremely high dynamic range accelerometers, and high performance microgyroscopes that show the prospect of enabling very compact, inexpensive, precision inertial navigation and inertial measurement systems.
French (Électrotechnique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
mode rééquilibre des forces [masculine noun]; mode rééquilibrage des forces [masculine noun]