English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
falling business activity [correct]
OBS: Note that the emphasis here is not so much on high or low business activity as on the dynamic aspects of rising or falling business activity.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
fléchissement de l'activité