English (Audio Technology; Chemistry)
ferric oxide coating [correct]
CONT: There are various types of emulsion coating used in tape manufacture, all of a ferric oxide or other magnetizable material uniformly applied to the base. Some are designated "standard", as applied to acetate base; some are designated "low-noise", having a high signal-to-noise ratio and a wide dynamic frequency range, applied to a polyester base; and some are designated "low print-through", with an absolute minimum of layer-to-layer signal transfer, applied to a polyester base.
French (Électroacoustique; Chimie)
couche d'oxyde ferrique [correct]; couche d'oxyde de fer [correct]
CONT: La bande magnétique (...) se compose d'un support, généralement en polyester préétiré (...). Sur ce support, une sous-couche conductrice élimine l'électricité statique (...). S'y ajoute une couche magnétique composée de particules d'oxyde ferrique microscopiques, épaisseur 10 microns. Ces particules sont agglomérées sur le support par un liant qui contient également un lubrifiant (silicone).