English (Acoustics (Physics); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
acoustic fatigue [correct]; acoustical fatigue [correct]; sonic fatigue [correct]
DEF: The tendency of a material, such as a metal, to lose strength after acoustic stress.
CONT: The X-15 provided the first opportunity to study the effects of acoustical fatigue over a wide range of Mach and dynamic pressures. In these first inflight measurements, "noise" related stresses were found to be a function of g-force, not Mach number. Such fatigue was determined to be no great problem for a structure stressed to normal inflight loading. This knowledge has allowed for more optimum structural design of missiles and space capsules that experience high velocities.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
fatigue acoustique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mesures et essais : Essais de recettes et qualification acoustique d'équipements. Recettes acoustiques de systèmes high-tech (aéronautique / espace / nucléaire / défense). Essais de caractérisation de matériaux et d'équipements. Essais d'endurance et de fatigue acoustique. Amélioration de performances acoustiques d'équipements et de systèmes. Évaluation de nuisances sonores. Mise à disposition de moyens d'essais.
OBS: fatigue acoustique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.