English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Arc Welding; Strength of Materials; Protection of Life)
anti-arc [correct]
CONT: It is important to prevent wear of contact strip by arc during current collection and corrugate trolley wires. It is a key subject to ensure dynamic stability of the system for speed-up. For this purpose, the strength of trolley wire has been increased. Improvement of anti-arc properties and reduction of weight of sliders are also useful. For those purposes, high strength composite contact wires, high strength precipitation hardened copper alloy contact wires and metallized carbon sliders have been developed. Efforts are required to find an optimum combination of contact wire and slider materials.
CONT: The research is geared to gain a more in-depth understanding of the arc-contact erosion processes and to improve the performance of contacts in terms of anti-arc-erosion and anti-wels properties.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Soudage à l'arc; Résistance des matériaux; Sécurité des personnes)
antiarc [correct, adjective, invariable]; anti-arc [correct, adjective, invariable]
DEF: Se dit d'un matériau qui résiste à l'action des chalumeaux oxyarc.
CONT: La capacité à «souffler» cet arc électrique (à le supprimer) sera donc donnée par le pouvoir de coupure. Un pouvoir de coupure de 10 KA (kilo ampère : 10 000 A) permettra de couper un circuit où circule 10 000 A max et de supprimer l'arc électrique qui résulte de l'ouverture de ce dernier. La fonction de commande est assurée. Sans pouvoir de coupure, pas de suppression de l'arc électrique et donc pas de possibilité d'ouverture du circuit : la fonction de commande n'est pas réalisée. Les constructeurs utilisent plusieurs procédés de suppression de l'arc. Parmi les plus répandus nous trouverons : allongement de l'arc électrique, utilisation de matériaux anti-arc (cuivre, bronze, zinc), guidage de l'arc sur des contacts autres que les contacts utilisés dans l'installation, soufflage magnétique [...]