English (Railroad Safety)
truck hunting detector [correct]
CONT: Truck Hunting Detectors. These detectors help [the railway company] prevent derailments, excessive rail wear and damage to truck components. In addition, they provide alerts of excessive dynamic lateral oscillation at high speed.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
détecteur de mouvements de lacet [correct, masculine noun]; DML [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteurs de mouvements de lacet (DML). Ces détecteurs aident [la compagnie de chemin de fer] à prévenir les déraillements, l'usure excessive des rails et les dommages aux bogies. De plus, ils transmettent un avertissement dans les cas d'oscillation latérale excessive qui apparaissent à vitesses élevées.