English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems)
ecosystem model [correct]
DEF: [An] abstract, usually mathematical, representation of an ecological system ... which is studied to better understand the real system.
CONT: ... emphasis has been placed on the development of dynamic predictive nutrient, ecosystem, and habitat models to understand the relative importance of these influences. Ecosystem models are being used to assess the compatibility of multiple objectives and identify critical knowledge gaps.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes)
modèle d'écosystème [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela implique qu'il soit possible de concevoir un modèle d'écosystème qui [...] soit en mesure de surveiller et de prévoir la croissance, la stabilité ou le déclin d'une espèce en tenant compte des interactions avec les autres espèces et des influences environnementales.