English (Artificial Intelligence)
decompilation [correct]; knowledge decompilation [correct]
CONT: The term "knowledge compilation" is the exact opposite of the term "knowledge decompilation". Yet both denote the passage to an improved stage of expertise.
CONT: Generative reduction can be viewed as a form of dynamic decompilation of knowledge. As such, it is intended to interpret the student's actions with inferences that support pedagogical actions of increased generality. However, when performed by on-line inferential simulations, dynamic knowledge decompilation may require the coexistence of multiple models of expertise as in WEST, with different levels of articulation, so that diagnosis involves a combination of model tracing, reconstruction and issue recognition.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
décompilation [correct, feminine noun]; désagrégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme le fait habituellement un professeur, l'expert doit «décompiler» sa connaissance pour expliquer le «pourquoi» et le «comment» de ses propres comportements. Le résultat d'une telle décompilation est facilement transférable de façon déclarative sur un ordinateur [...] Le processus de décompilation ne capture pas nécessairement la connaissance et le comportement expert utilisé au niveau des habiletés.
OBS: Voir agrégat, décompilateur, décomposition, connaissance compilée, effet de désagrégation, de ségrégation.