English (Cognitive Psychology; Educational Psychology)
dyschronia [correct]
DEF: A cognitive disturbance linked to a disturbance in the construction of body image.
CONT: Developmental dyslexia is defined as a specific and significant impairment in reading abilities … Children with this condition often have associated deficits in related domains such as oral language acquisition(dysphasia) …, postural stability and dexterity, temporal orientation(dyschronia) …
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie scolaire)
dyschronie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble cognitif qui n’est jamais anodin mais associé à une difficile construction de certains fondements de l’identité (notamment l’image du corps).