English (The Larynx)
supraglottic contraction [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe the finding commonly observed in muscle tension dysphonia and vocal cord paralysis in which the supraglottic structures appear to come together, often obscuring the vocal cords.
French (Larynx)
contraction de l'étage supraglottique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Étage supraglottique - [...] tronc de cône dont la partie antérieure est évasée et dont le grand axe est orienté en bas, en avant. Il place l'axe aérien en dérivation sur l'axe digestif et réunit la région pharyngolaryngée au plan glottique. Cet étage, composé de structures cartilagineuses, musculaires et fibreuses, comprend : - la margelle laryngée ou épilarynx [...]; - le vestibule laryngé [...]
Spanish (Laringe)
contracción supraglótica [correct, feminine noun]