English (Surgery)
surgical sex reassignment
CONT: Surgical sex reassignment. Genital surgical sex reassignment refers to surgery of the genitalia and/or breasts performed for the purpose of altering the morphology in order to approximate the physical appearance of the genetically-other sex in persons diagnosed as gender dysphoric. Such surgical procedures as mastectomy, reduction mammoplasty, hysterectomy, salpingecytomy, vaginectomy, oophorectomy and phalloplasty-in the absence of any diagnosable birth defect or other medically defined pathology except gender dysphoria, are included in this category labeled surgical sex reassignment. [Taken from "Standards of Care(Revised draft, 1/90) The hormonal and surgical sex reassignment of gender dysphoric persons", cited on INTERNET].
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie transsexuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: chirurgie consistant à faire changer le sexe d'un individu; ne pas confondre avec le syndrome psychiatrique (voir Manuila)