English (Neuroses; The Genitals; Reproduction (Medicine); Clinical Psychology)
premenstrual dysphoric disorder [correct]; PMDD [correct]
CONT: The essential features of premenstrual dysphoric disorder are the expression of mood lability, irritability, dysphoria, and anxiety symptoms that occur repeatedly during the premenstrual phase of the cycle and remit around the onset of menses or shortly thereafter.
OBS: Premenstrual syndrome differs from premenstrual dysphoric disorder in that a minimum of five symptoms is not required, and there is no stipulation of affective symptoms for individuals who have premenstrual syndrome.
French (Névroses; Organes génitaux; Reproduction (Médecine); Psychologie clinique)
trouble dysphorique prémenstruel [correct, masculine noun]; TDP [correct, masculine noun]; TDPM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le syndrome prémenstruel diffère du trouble dysphorique prémenstruel par le fait qu'un minimum de cinq symptômes n'est pas requis et que la présence de symptômes thymiques n'est pas nécessaire chez les personnes présentant un syndrome prémenstruel.
Spanish (Neurosis; Órganos genitales; Reproducción (Medicina); Psicología clínica)
desorden disfórico premenstrual [correct, masculine noun]; DDPM [correct, masculine noun]; trastorno disfórico premenstrual [correct, masculine noun]; desorden disfórico de la fase luteínica tardía [correct, masculine noun]; trastorno disfórico premestrual [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Exacerbación patológica de los cambios somáticos y psíquicos que ocurren durante la fase luteínica en el ciclo femenino normal.
CONT: Para que pueda ser diagnosticado el desorden disfórico de la fase luteínica tardía lo importante es que durante la semana anterior al comienzo de la menstruación [...] los síntomas deben ser suficientemente severos como para afectar al trabajo o a las relaciones sociales o personales.