English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
ground glass appearance [correct]; ground-glass appearance [correct]; milky appearance [correct]
DEF: The appearance seen in fibrous dysplasia in which relatively radiolucent or radiopaque areas appreciated on roentgenograms reflect the relative amounts of fibrous and osseous tissue. Trabeculae of woven bone are haphazardly embedded within a largely fibrous collagenous matrix and contribute to the overall generalized haziness of the lesion. Conversely, predominantly fibrous zones appear more radiolucent. [From REBON, 1988, p. 4069. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en verre dépoli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'image la plus typique de la dysplasie fibreuse des os est une plage homogène, peu opaque, siégeant dans la médullaire, faisant disparaître la trabéculation de l'os, se raccordant progressivement à la corticale qui est parfois soufflée, et à l'os normal adjacent. C'est l'aspect " en verre dépoli ". La lésion correspond à du tissu fibreux uniformément peu ossifié. [D'après EMSQU, 31133, D10, 1980, p. 2.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31133, D10, 1980, p. 2.