English (Musculoskeletal System)
varus osteotomy
CONT: Hip growth continues on till adolescence with the fusion of the different ossification centers. Does this growth exists in hip dysplasia? What is the role of surgery at adolescence? Is an additional varus osteotomy indicated with a pelvic osteotomy?
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéotomie de varisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéotomie fémorale de varisation (...) peut avoir l'inconvénient de raccourcir un peu le membre inférieur et de favoriser un coxa vara.