English (Biological Sciences; Analytical Chemistry)
chromatographic detector [correct]; detector [correct]
DEF: Instrument used to monitor and quantify the products eluted from a chromatography column. Techniques used are based on the physical, chemical or biological properties of the molecules and may involve prior conversion by chemical or enzymic means to produce a coloured or fluorescent complex. Physical methods include the use of spectrophotometers, colorimeters, spectrophotofluorometers, refractometers, polarimeters, etc.
CONT: Biological molecules may be monitored using enzyme-linked reactions specific for the required class of compound. Such detectors often include a flow cell so that the fluid passes continuously from the column through the detector. Several types of detector have been developed specifically for use with gas/liquid chromatographs. These include flame ionization and electron capture devices or, where information is required on the exact structure of the compounds, a mass spectrometer. Many are linked to microprocessors for control of the chromatographic analysis, as well as direct computation of results.
French (Sciences biologiques; Chimie analytique)
détecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à déceler, à révéler la présence d'un corps dans un échantillon.
CONT: Les détecteurs en chromatographie [...] mettent en évidence les constituants du mélange. Un bon détecteur doit être stable, sensible, linéaire, pratique d'emploi et ne doit pas altérer les séparations réalisées par la colonne.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Química analítica)
detector [correct, masculine noun]