English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
electron capture technique [correct]
CONT: Organics captured on particulate filters or gas traps are dissolved in an organic solvent, passed through a column which separates compounds by their solubilities and detected by burning the output in a flame or by electron capture techniques.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
technique de capture d'électrons [feminine noun]