English (Physics of Solids)
electron impact [correct]
CONT: Methods of ion production. For analysis of organic compounds the principal methods are electron impact, chemical ionization, field ionization and field desorption. Electron impact. When a gaseous sample of a molecular compound is ionized with a beam of energetic... electrons, part of the energy is transferred to the ion formed by the collision....
OBS: Examples of ion sources utilizing this concept are the duoplasmatron and the Penning ion source.
French (Physique des solides)
bombardement électronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ionisation par bombardement électronique (...) L'échantillon, en phase vapeur et sous faible pression (...) est bombardé par un faisceau d'électrons (...) émis par un filament de tungstène ou de rhénium (...) La plus grande partie des ions formés sont chargés positivement (...) La notation M[exposant]+. signifie que l'on obtient un ion moléculaire radicalaire (...) à partir de la molécule M.