English (Metallurgy - General)
electron compound [correct]
DEF: An intermediate phase on a phase diagram, usually a binary phase, that has the same crystal structure and the same ratio of valence electrons to atoms as those of intermediate phases in several other systems.
OBS: An electron compound is often a solid solution of variable composition and good metallic properties.
French (Métallurgie générale)
composé électronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit des phases intermédiaires de systèmes métalliques qui possèdent toutes la même structure cristalline et le même nombre d'électrons de valence par atome. Cu Zn, Cu3 Al, Cu5 Sn et Fe Al sont ainsi cubiques centrés et possèdent un nombre d'électrons de valence par atome de 3/2.