English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
very high frequency glow discharge [correct]; VHF-GD [correct]
CONT: The microstructure of a series of silicon films deposited by very high frequency glow discharge(VHF-GD) with silane concentration in hydrogen varying from 100% down to 1. 25% has been observed with transmission electron microscopy(TEM).
French (Techniques industrielles; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
technique VHF-GD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Cellules au silicium amorphe et ses dérivés] par la technique VHF-GD (Very High Frequency Glow Discharge : décharge de type PECVD, mais à plus haute fréquence, 70 MHz), [...] les dépôts sont plus rapides, ce qui peut donner en laboratoire des cellules microcristallines de quelques microns d'épaisseur.