English (Telecommunications; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
polar blackout [correct]; polar radio blackout [correct]; arctic blackout [correct]
DEF: Failure of radio communication caused by polar cap absorption.
CONT: An arctic blackout may last for days during periods of intense auroral activity.
OBS: The K-Index is useful in determining the state of the geomagnetic field, the quality of radio signal propagation and the condition of the ionosphere. ... K-index values of 7 represent Severe Storm conditions and are often accompanied by "radio blackout" conditions (particularly over higher latitudes).
OBS: polar cap absorption : Effect on radio waves in high latitudes, caused by a sudden increase in the electron concentration in the D layer of the ionosphere.
OBS: radio blackout: Also called arctic blackout, blackout, polar blackout.
French (Télécommunications; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
extinction polaire [correct, feminine noun]; extinction arctique [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance des communications radioélectriques causée par l'absorption au-dessus de la calotte polaire.
OBS: absorption au-dessus de la calotte polaire : Effet sur les ondes radioélectriques aux hautes latitudes, causé par l'augmentation soudaine de la concentration électronique dans la couche D de l'ionosphère.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
extinción polar [feminine noun]
DEF: Fallo de las comunicaciones por radio debido a la absorción en el casquete polar.
OBS: absorción en el casquete polar: Efecto en las altas latitudes sobre las ondas radioeléctricas, ocasionado por un aumento repentino de la concentración de electrones en la capa D de la ionosfera.