English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
near-infrared image intensifier [correct]
CONT: A team of engineers at Varo has devised a near-infrared image intensifier based on a Generation III configuration and a photocathode of the negative electron affinity indium gallium arsenidetype.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
intensificateur d'image sensible à l'infrarouge proche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Varo a mis au point un intensificateur d'image sensible à l'infrarouge proche, à tube de Génération III et photocathode à l'arséniure d'indiumgallium NEA.