English (Biological Sciences)
electron density map [correct]
CONT: A good indication of the positions of nearly all the non-hydrogen atoms in a protein can be obtained from a structure solved to a resolution of 3. 0 A or better. Such a study involves a series of stages. Firstly, tens of milligrams of the protein must be isolated in pure form, and then crystals of millimeter dimensions must be grown which diffract X-rays to high resolution. However, reconstruction of the electron density of the molecule from diffraction data requires information about the amplitude and the phase of the X-ray reflections. To solve the phase problem, diffraction data from at least one heavy-metal derivative of the protein must be measured. Thus an electron density map of the molecule can be calculated.
French (Sciences biologiques)
carte de densité électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse par diffraction des rayons X est réalisée sur un cristal d'enzyme. Il ne s'agit au fond que d'un problème de géométrie cotée : on précise la position des atomes dans la molécule en recherchant les maxima de densité électronique. Muni de ces renseignements, on rétablit la structure de la molécule dans un espace à trois dimensions. Cette technique demande de très nombreux diagrammes de diffraction, sous différents angles et à différents degrés de résolution. Elle conduit, après d'importants calculs à l'aide d'ordinateurs, à la constitution de cartes de densité électronique à deux dimensions.