English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Mineralogy)
electron backscattered diffraction [correct]; EBSD [correct]; electron back scattered diffraction
CONT: Electron backscattered diffraction in a scanning electron microscope allows the crystallographic orientation of small grains to be measured precisely. EBSD can be used to study crystallographic preferred orientations, grain boundary and twin characteristics, to quantitatively map grain microstructures and for characterisation of fine-grained phases. We are using the EBSD to investigate the microstructural and crystallographic signatures of deformation recrystallisation and reaction processes in rocks.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Minéralogie)
diffraction des électrons rétrodiffusés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'échelle mésoscopique, la diffraction des électrons rétrodiffusés (EBSD : Electron BackScattered Diffraction) permet, en mode automatique, de reconstruire la microstructure en termes d'orientations à partir de l'indexation de diagrammes de Kikuchi. Cette technique de microscopie à imager les orientations [...] est particulièrement bien adaptée à l'étude de la croissance granulaire [...]