English (Optics)
surface structure [correct]
CONT: Low energy electron diffraction(LEED)(pe.). A term applied to photoelectron spectroscopy involving electrons of low power. It is used particularly for the study of surface layers... LEED has been responsible for showing substantial differences between surface structures and those occurring at depth in materials.
French (Optique)
structure des surfaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diffraction des électrons est devenue une méthode courante de recherche de façon analogue à la diffraction des rayons X. Deux domaines d'application distincts se sont développés : étude des structure des surfaces des solides et recherche sur les distances interatomiques dans les molécules libres des gaz et des liquides.