English (Nuclear Physics)
drift velocity [correct]
DEF: The average velocity that a particle, such as an electron, attains due to an electric field.
CONT: Usually, the electron drift velocity in a material is directly proportional to the electric field, which means that the electron mobility is a constant(independent of electric field).
French (Physique nucléaire)
vitesse de dérive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne atteinte par une particule, telle qu’un électron, par l’intermédiaire d’un champ électrique.