English (Analytical Chemistry)
collision [correct, see observation]
CONT: Shahin and Lipsky postulated that at low field strengths permanent gases were ionized by one of two mechanisms, the first involving changes in electron drift velocity caused by the addition of complex molecules to argon; the second resulting from collisions with metastable argon atoms and a fixed gas atom which yield complex ions...
OBS: Collision as associated to ionization.
French (Chimie analytique)
collision [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme collision est associé au processus d'ionisation.