English (Analytical Chemistry)
drift [correct]
DEF: A slow non-random change of value of the observed quantity with times.
PHR: Drift velocity.
PHR: Electron drift.
French (Chimie analytique)
dérive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] dérive [est] souvent occasionnée par la variation de la température, la variation de la composition de la phase éluante et l'usure de la source lumineuse [...]