English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
base [correct, noun]
DEF: The region between the emitter and collector of a transistor which receives minority carriers injected from the emitter. It is the element which corresponds to the control grid of an electron tube.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode d'un transistor comprise entre l'émetteur et le collecteur, dans laquelle transitent des porteurs minoritaires. Son épaisseur W varie de 50 à 2 [microns]