English (Electrical Convertors; Energy Transformation)
thermionic converter [correct]; thermionic generator [correct]; thermionic power generator [correct]; thermionic cell [correct]; thermoelectric motor [correct]
DEF: A device in which heat energy is directly converted to electric energy; it has two electrodes, one of which is raised to a sufficiently high temperature to become a thermionic electronic emitter, while the other, serving as an electron collector, is operated at a significantly low temperature.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Transformation de l'énergie)
convertisseur thermo-ionique [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur thermoïonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un convertisseur thermo-ionique comprend deux électrodes, l'émetteur porté à haute température [...] et le collecteur [...]. Les électrons libérés par l'émetteur migrent vers le collecteur où ils abandonnent une fraction de leur énergie, la fraction restante leur permettant de circuler dans la charge extérieure.