English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
deflection yoke
DEF: Coils placed around the neck of a cathode ray tube to deflect the electron stream. The magnetic field created by the flow of current through the deflection coils causes the electron to deviate from its normal path.
CONT: Two pairs of deflection coils, called deflection yokes, mounted externally around the neck of the picture tube produce the horizontal and vertical deflection of the beam.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
bloc de déviation [masculine noun]; ensemble de déflexion [masculine noun]
OBS: Assure le balayage par déviation du faisceau [...] par le contrôle du champ magnétique créé par des bobines.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
yugo de desvío [masculine noun]; collar de desvío [masculine noun]
DEF: En los tubos de rayos catódicos, es un conjunto de bobinas, colocado en el cuello del tubo para causar la desviación del haz electrónico; puede consistir en dos juegos de bobinas, uno para la desviación horizontal y otro para la vertical.