English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
hole flow [correct]
CONT: The movement of a free electron from atom to atom leaves a hole in the atom it left. This hole is quickly filled by another free electron. As this movement is transmitted throughout the conductor, an electric current is created from the negative to the positive. At the same time, the "hole" has been moved backward in the conductor as one free electron after another takes its place in a sort of chain reaction. "Hole flow" is from positive to negative. Current flow in a transistor, then, may be either electron movement or hole flow, depending on the type of material, and this determines the type of transistor it is as well.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
courant de trous [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
corriente de retención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente causada por el movimiento de los electrones hacia los huecos (lagunas), creando nuevos huecos en los semiconductores.