English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
retarding potential analyser
DEF: Instrument for measuring electron temp., ion temp., ionic composition and charged particle density. has 3 circular grids and one circular collector. A voltage, varied by steps, is applied to one of the grids and retards the flow of electrons
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
analyseur à potentiel de freinage [masculine noun]