English (Biochemistry)
chemiosmotic theory [correct]; chemiosmotic hypothesis [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical mechanism for coupling electron transfer to ATP synthesis... proposed in 1961 by Peter Mitchell [who] suggested that the flow of electrons through the system of carrier molecules drives positively charged hydrogen ions, or protons, across the membranes of chloroplasts, mitochondria and bacterial cells. As a result an electrochemical proton gradient is created across the membrane.... The synthesis of ATP is driven by a reverse flow of protons down the gradient.
French (Biochimie)
théorie chemiosmotique [correct, feminine noun]; théorie chémiosmotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie chemiosmotique développée par Mitchell l'a conduit à proposer pour les différents composants de la chaîne de transfert d'électrons dans la membrane du thylakoïde une structure où les donneurs d'électrons (Z, Y) seraient vers l'intérieur et les accepteurs (Q, X) vers l'extérieur [...]
OBS: Préférer la graphie «chémiosmotique» avec un accent aigu.