English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
spot [correct]
DEF: The small luminescent area of the screen surface, or target area, excited by the impact of the electron beam.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
spot [correct]
DEF: Petite zone luminescente de la surface de l'écran, ou zone de la cible, excitée par l'impact du faisceau électronique.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
spot [correct, masculine noun]