English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
avalanche multiplication effect [correct]; avalanche effect [correct]
CONT: Impact ionization and avalanche multiplication of electrons and holes in the presence of a large electric field. The excess energy is given off to generate an electron-hole pair through a band-to-band transition. This generation process causes avalanche multiplication in semiconductor diodes under high reverse bias : As one carrier accelerates in the electric field it gains energy. The kinetic energy is given off to an electron in the valence band, thereby creating an electron-hole pair. The resulting two electrons can create two more electrons which generate four more causing an avalanche multiplication effect. Electrons as well as holes contribute to avalanche multiplication.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
effet d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet qui se manifeste par l'augmentation rapide des porteurs de charge lorsqu'un champ électrique intense agit sur un semi-conducteur.