English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
corona model [correct, standardized]
DEF: Model for an optically thin plasma of low density in which excitations and ionizations are due to electron impact while decay and recombination take place by radiation.
OBS: corona model: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
modèle couronne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle de plasma optiquement mince de faible densité dans lequel les excitations et les ionisations sont dues aux chocs d'électrons alors que les désintégrations et les recombinaisons se produisent par rayonnement.
OBS: modèle couronne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.