English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
spot [correct, noun]
DEF: The area instantaneously affected by the impact of an electron beam of a cathode-ray tube.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
spot [correct]
DEF: tache produite sur l'écran d'un oscilloscope par l'impact des électrons.