English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
inner-shell-excited resonance [correct]
CONT: Other evidence for the existence of inner-shell-excited resonances comes from observations of the M-series x-ray spectrum of metallic lanthanum excited by near-threshold electron impact...
CONT: We believe that the inner-shell-excited state has the ls hole partially localized at one of the nitrogen atoms, ... and that the [pi] 2p orbital of this state is similar to the outer [pi] 2p orbital of the neutral NO molecule. The inner-shell-excited resonance should therefore have a structure similar to that of the NO [negative] shape resonances ...
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
résonance à cœur excité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ions négatifs transitoires (résonances) jouent un rôle important dans les collisions électron-molécule à basse énergie. Ces résonances étaient jusqu'ici classées en deux grands types : les résonances de forme, où l'électron est piégé derrière une barrière de potentiel centrifuge, et les résonances à cœur excité (ou de Feshbach), dans lesquelles l'électron incident de faible énergie excite la molécule et se retrouve avec une énergie négative, donc lié.
OBS: Les ouvrages consultés indiquent que «résonance de Feshbach» et «résonance à cœur excité» ne désignent pas exactement la même notion.