English (Physics of Solids)
surface ionization [correct]
CONT: The principal methods of positive-ion formation are electron impact, surface ionization, spark discharge.... Surface ionization. Atoms possessing low ionization potentials can be ionized by allowing them to strike a heated surface having a high work function... the atom will be thermally desorbed as a positive ion.
French (Physique des solides)
ionisation de surface [correct, feminine noun]; thermo-ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Source à ionisation de surface (ou thermo-ionisation) (...) On dirige sous vide, vers une surface métallique chauffée (...) la vapeur atomique d'un élément (...) La faible dispersion énergétique des ions produits (...) permet leur analyse par un simple lecteur magnétique.
OBS: Ce procédé fournit des courants d'ions intenses (...) et stables pour tous les éléments de faible potentiel d'ionisation (alcalins, ternes, rares, etc.).