English (Scientific Instruments; Electronics)
microprobe [correct]; microanalyzer [correct]; microanalyser [correct]
DEF: An instrument used in microanalysis; especially an instrument that utilizes an electron probe and X-ray spectrometer to determine the elemental composition and chemical structure of a specimen.
CONT: Kerogen (identified by its volatility under the X-ray beam of a microprobe) also occurs as irregular random replacements within some ... uraninite grains ...
PHR: electron microprobe
French (Instruments scientifiques; Électronique)
microsonde [correct, feminine noun]; microanalyseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de microanalyse à sonde électronique, qui permet de faire une analyse des éléments présents dans un volume de matière extrêmement petit, en utilisant la production d'un rayonnement X.
CONT: Le kérogène (identifié par sa volatilité sous le faisceau de rayons X d'une microsonde) se présente aussi sous forme de phases de remplacement aléatoires et irrégulières sur certains grains d'uraninite [...]
PHR: microsonde électronique
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Electrónica)
microsonda [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: microsonda electrónica