English (Petrography)
metasyenite [correct]; metasyenitic-rock [correct]
CONT: Within the metasyenite are brecciated zones filled with calcite and, locally, pyrite. Petrographic and electron microprobe analyses show that the metasyenite consists predominantly of potassium feldspar, with lesser amounts of quartz, hornblende, plagioclase feldspar, magnetite and apatite.
French (Pétrographie)
métasyénite [correct, feminine noun]