English (Optical Instruments)
positron microscope [correct]
CONT: The Positron Microscope was designed and built to be a hybrid instrument capable of performing several types of positrons and electron microscopy. For both electrons and positrons the microscope can be run in one of two modes : magnifying mode in which particles leaving the target are focussed onto a CEMA plate assembly to form a magnified image and scanning mode in which the amplitude of a signal is recorded as a function of the position(and possibly energy) of the incident beam. As an electron microscope the instrument will be able to operate in both magnifying and scanning(SEM) modes. As a positron microscope, however, source considerations will limit its immediate use to magnifying mode, i. e. positron reemission microscopy.
French (Instruments d'optique)
microscope positonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De même dans le microscope «positonique», l'image sera formée grâce aux positions qui traversent la matière sans être diffusés par les atomes.