English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
viral agent
OBS: Not until modern techniques utilizing the electron microscope and tissue culture began to be employed about 20 years ago was the viral agent itself characterized.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
agent viral
OBS: Il a fallu attendre les techniques modernes utilisant le microscope électronique et les cultures de tissu, apparues il y a une vingtaine d'années, pour que l'on puisse identifier l'agent viral lui-même.