English (Nervous System; Biotechnology)
connectomics [correct]
CONT: Researchers in the field of connectomics endeavor to analyze the complex synaptic network formed by the billions of interconnected neurons. By thinly slicing neural tissue and imaging each section with a scanning electron microscope at high resolution, fine structural details can be visualized. Careful delineation of each neuron in the 3-D volume allows for the high-resolution mapping of all connections made by each cell, providing a detailed wiring diagram of the brain : the connectome.
French (Système nerveux; Biotechnologie)
connectomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La connectomique a pour objectif d'établir la carte de toutes les connexions neuronales du cerveau.