English (Geological Research and Exploration; Optics)
exoscopy; sediment microscopy
OBS: Electron microscopy has been applied to sediments by many investigators..., and evidence regarding grain size, grain surface characters, grain-to-grain relationships, and even slight difference in composition has been obtained. Biederman(1962) [and many others] have examined the surface of quartz sand grains with the electron microscope....
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Optique)
exoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen de la forme et de l'état de surface des particules sédimentaires à l'aide d'un microscope électronique
DEF: [...] étude de l'aspect extérieur, de l'état de surface des minéraux, roches et grains de sable.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Óptica)
exoscopía [feminine noun]