English (Paleontology)
nannofossil [correct]
OBS: A collective term for fossil discoasters and coccoliths, both primarily calcareous microfossils, mostly rather near the limit of resolution of the light microscope and hence best studied with electron microscopy.
French (Paléontologie)
nannofossile [correct]
OBS: On groupe sous le titre (...) [de] "nannofossile" (...) des débris d'organismes-unicellulaires? - dont la position systématique est incertaine.