English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear diameter [correct]
CONT: The diameter of the nucleus is small both in absolute and relative terms. The mean nuclear diameter is cca. 10[ superscript-13] cm, that is 0. 0000000000001 cm. This is so small that it can not be seen even by the most advanced electron microscope, and cannot be weighed even by the most sensitive balance. Its size and mass, however, can be accurately measured by the procedure called mass spectroscopy, with the instrument called mass spectrometer.
French (Physique atomique)
diamètre nucléaire [masculine noun]; diamètre du noyau [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce demi-rayon est simplement égal au cube du rayon classique de l'électron r=h(mc) (lui-même voisin du diamètre nucléaire) divisé par le carré de la longueur de Planck [...]