English (Muscles and Tendons)
Z line [correct]; Z band [correct]
DEF: The thin membrane that separates adjacent sarcomeres in the fibres of striated muscle.
OBS: It is visible under an electron microscope as a thin dark line in the middle of a lighter band. The centre point of each thin(actin) filament is anchored to the Z line and exerts a pull on the membrane when the fibre contracts.
French (Muscles et tendons)
strie Z [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément moteur (sarcomère) du muscle strié est limité par des membranes transversales (stries Z) distantes de 2,5 µm. Sur ces stries Z sont insérés des filaments fins qui convergent vers la partie centrale du sarcomère sans l'atteindre.