English (Optical Instruments; Metallography)
replica [correct]
DEF: A thin plastic or inorganic film which is formed on a surface and then removed from it for study in an electron microscope.
CONT: For the examination of surfaces in the transmission microscope, it is necessary to take a replica of the surface in plastic, coat the replica with a film of evaporated carbon for strength, and finally evaporate a thin layer of metal onto the surface of the replica at a low angle in order to introduce contrast.
French (Instruments d'optique; Métallographie)
réplique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En microscopie électronique (...) mince pellicule de matière plastique déposée sur des préparations sur lesquelles une observation directe est impossible. L'observation au microscope électronique de la réplique peut fournir, par exemple, des indications sur la structure superficielle de la préparation.
CONT: (...) il existe deux types de répliques: répliques directes et répliques en deux temps.