English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
beam-blanking device [correct]
CONT: For the SEM [scanning electron microscope] with a beam blanking device, the system is equipped with a latch bit that can blank the beam under computer control when measurements are not being made, to minimize beam damage.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
bloqueur de faisceau [masculine noun]