English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
visible-light microscope [correct]; visible light microscope [correct]
CONT: The invention of the visible-light microscope late in the 16th century introduced a previously unknown realm of single-cell plants and animals.
CONT: The many stages in the development and life cycle of Plasmodium are difficult to visualize with a visible light microscope and require fixation, coating, and sectioning procedures for electron microscopy.
PHR: Bright field visible light microscope.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope à lumière visible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diminution de la longueur d'onde. Microphotographie. Le pouvoir séparateur peut être amélioré en réduisant la longueur d'onde de la lumière. Il n'est pas possible de réduire la longueur d'onde dans le cas d'un microscope à lumière visible.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos ópticos)
microscopio de luz visible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Los] cristales [de lípidos] están formados por múltiples capas de fosfolípidos, colesterol y agua. En el microscopio de luz visible se ven como pequeñas burbujas de color verdoso.