English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slug [correct]
DEF: The type of stock lump that is superimposed on a paper web then often picked out in the press or dryer section, when it may create a slug-hole.
OBS: The causative agglomerate is often found at the tail end of the hole, sometimes by microscope or by electron microscope.
French (Fabrication du papier)
mâton [masculine noun]