English (Metallography)
electron fractographic [correct, adjective]; microfractographic [correct, see observation, adjective]
CONT: Electron fractographic examinations were made of [the] various fractures [in this study]. When scanning electron microscopes (SEM) were utilized, examinations were made along a diameter which passed through the final area of separation. (Source: ASTM Special Technical Publication 493, 1971, p. 41).
OBS: "Microfractographic" is normally used only to refer to cases where the electron microscope is used, though in Metals Handbook(1968) it has been used to refer to cases where light microscopy is used. Source of "microfractographic" : ASTM Special Technical Publication 493, 1971, p. 20.
French (Métallographie)
microfractographique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à l'utilisation du microscope électronique pour étudier les fractures d'éprouvettes soumises à des contraintes (microfractographie).