English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
carbon evaporation rod [correct]
OBS: A thin rod composed of carbon in the form of graphite : the carbon is drawn off in the process of deposition on electron microscope samples through evaporation. The purpose of the carbon is to stabilize the electron beam. Source :Electron Microscope Centre, Agriculture Canada.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques)
tige de carbone [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : Philips Electronique Ltée (Appareils scientifiques), Montréal.